background image

5

126

25

Installation

1. Lightly lubricate fuel injector O-rings with clean

engine oil.

2. Install fuel injectors into intake manifold.
3. Install retaining clips to secure fuel injector caps to

fuel injectors. Orient retaining clips as noted during

removal. Be sure retaining clips are fully engaged.

4. Install two hex flange screws to fasten fuel injector

cap flanges to intake manifold. Tighten screws to

104-122 lb-in

 (12-14 Nm).

5. Install two hex flange screws to fasten fuel rail clamps

to intake manifold. Tighten screws to 

78-96 lb-in

(9-11 Nm).

6. Connect fuel injector connectors. Push in green

secondary locks to secure.

7. Firmly push quick disconnect fitting onto fuel pump

module. Gently tug on fitting to verify that it is properly

seated and secure.

8. Turn ignition switch ON for two seconds, and then

OFF for 10 seconds. Turn the ignition switch back to

ON and check for fuel leaks.

9. See 

Air Cleaner Assembly, Installation

.

10. See 

Access Cover/Blower Housing, Installation

.

CKP Sensor

Removal

1. See 

Access Cover/Blower Housing, Removal

.

2. Remove two Phillips screws to release CKP sensor

bracket from cylinder mounting bosses.

3. Disconnect CKP sensor connector.

Installation

1. Start two Phillips screws to fasten CKP sensor

bracket to cylinder mounting bosses. Alternately

tighten screws until snug.

2. On side opposite electrical connector, install

mounting plate in groove of CKP sensor housing.

3. Insert CKP sensor into bracket. Align hole in

mounting plate with hole stamped “61” on bracket.

Install TORX screw and tighten to 

25-35 lb-in

 (3-4

Nm).

4. Loosen two bracket screws and adjust as necessary

until gap between CKP sensor and flywheel tooth is

0.010 inches

 (0.254 mm).

5. Alternately tighten CKP sensor bracket screws to

22-35 lb-in

 (3-4 Nm).

6. Connect CKP sensor connector.
7. See 

Access Cover/Blower Housing, Installation.

Air Cleaner Assembly

Removal

1. Remove plastic knob to release air filter cover.
2. Remove thumb nut from threaded stud.
3. Remove metal retainer plate.
4. Remove air filter element.
5. See A of Figure 26. Remove upper hex flange screws

(

1-2

) to release air cleaner backplate from ECM/fuse

block bracket.

6. Remove lower hex flange screws (

3-4

) to release air

cleaner backplate from fuel pump module bracket.

7. Remove four hex screws (

5-8

) to release carburetor

shield and throttle body adapter from throttle body.

8. See B of Figure 26. Squeeze clip and remove EVAP

tube (to throttle body adapter) from top of fuel pump

module.

 

Not for 

Reproduction

Summary of Contents for VANGUARD M490000

Page 1: ...vision A BRIGGS STRATTON LLC CUSTOMER EDUCATION Milwaukee WI 53201 USA Copyright 2020 All rights reserved VANGUARDPOWER COM Vanguard BIG BLOCK and 810 EFI Diagnostic and Repair M490000 M540000 M610000 REPAIR MANUAL N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 2: ...N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 3: ...cedures described in this manual are appropriate for the Briggs Stratton engines described herein Alternative methods or procedures may pose risks to both personal safety and engine reliability and are not endorsed or recommended by Briggs Stratton All information illustrations and specifications contained in this manual were based on the data available at the time of publication Briggs Stratton L...

Page 4: ... MODEL 490000 MODEL 540000 MODEL 610000 NOTE Some models have limited service parts Review the Illustrated Parts List for part availability before conducting any service work NOTE The images in this document are representative and may differ according to model N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 5: ...SECTION 1 DIAGNOSTIC INTRODUCTION 1 SECTION 2 TROUBLESHOOTING DTCs 2 SECTION 3 WIRE SCHEMATICS AND PIN OUTS 3 SECTION 4 SYMPTOMS 4 SECTION 5 REMOVAL INSTALLATION 5 N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 6: ...N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 7: ...ion Indicator Lamp MIL 4 Data Link Connector DLC 4 Non Scan Diagnostics 4 Scan Diagnostics 4 Use MIL to Read DTCs 4 Use Tiny Scan Code Reader to Read Clear DTCs 5 Use Diagnostic Tool to Read Clear DTCs 5 Back Probe Connector Terminals 6 Avoid ECM Damage 6 Special Tools 7 Product Improvements Field Upgrades 8 N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 8: ...extinguished after a ten second delay The DTC remains stored in ECM memory as a historic code until cleared by the technician The MIL does not indicate the existence of only historic codes Data Link Connector DLC The DLC provides for direct communication with the ECM By plugging the Tiny Scan Code Reader or laptop with Diagnostic Tool into the 6 pin connector in the EFI wire harness the DTCs store...

Page 9: ...four DTCs are recorded 4 Press the select button to cycle through the list of DTCs 5 Once the last DTC is displayed CLr appears Press and hold the select button until Hold changes to Done which indicates that all DTCs have been cleared from ECM memory 6 Turn Ignition OFF for a minimum of 20 seconds 7 Turn Ignition ON Engine OFF 8 The tool displays the number of DTCs read 9 Press the select button ...

Page 10: ...minal can cause a poor connection resulting in intermittent problems or even complete component failure Do not use paper clips or other substitute devices as they also can damage terminals Do not probe through connector seals wire insulation secondary ignition wires boots etc Damage can occur that is not readily apparent and tiny holes can result in water intrusion which leads to corrosion and eve...

Page 11: ...r becomes torn worn or abraded exposure of the hole can allow water or moisture to intrude leading to corrosion and eventual ECM failure Special Tools The following special tools are required 1 Briggs Stratton Spark Tester Part No 19368 2 Briggs Stratton Digital Volt Ohmmeter Extech Ma220 Part No 19602 3 Briggs Stratton Noid Light Part No 19623 4 Briggs Stratton BIG BLOCK Fuel Pressure Test Adapte...

Page 12: ...Stratton Capacitor Kit Part No 847148 Service Bulletin DSB 1053 To dampen vibration to the ECM fuse block bracket install Briggs Stratton Service Kit Part No 847337 which includes a new fuse relay block cover ECM mounting bracket rubber isolation mounts and mounting hardware Service Bulletin Access To access a bulletin proceed as follows Go to www thepowerportal com Enter Login and Password From t...

Page 13: ...DTC P0108 Signal Voltage High Scan Diagnostics 24 DTC P0108 Signal Voltage High Non Scan Diagnostics 25 DTC P0112 P0113 MANIFOLD AIR TEMPERATURE MAT SENSOR 26 Circuit Description 26 Diagnostic Aids 26 DTC P0112 Signal Voltage Low Scan Diagnostics 27 DTC P0112 Signal Voltage Low Non Scan Diagnostics 28 DTC P0113 Signal Voltage High or Open Scan Diagnostics 29 DTC P0113 Signal Voltage High or Open N...

Page 14: ...uel Injector Fault Non Scan Diagnostics 48 DTC P0202 Cylinder 2 Fuel Injector Fault Non Scan Diagnostics 50 DTC P0230 P0232 FUEL PUMP FAULT 52 Circuit Description 52 Diagnostic Aids 52 DTC P0230 Signal Voltage Low or Open Non Scan Diagnostics 53 DTC P0232 Signal Voltage High Non Scan Diagnostics 54 DTC P0336 P0337 CRANKSHAFT POSITION CKP SENSOR 55 Modes of Operation 55 Diagnostic Aids 55 DTC P0336...

Page 15: ...563 System Voltage High Scan Diagnostics 70 DTC P0563 System Voltage High Non Scan Diagnostics 70 DTC P0650 MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP MIL MALFUNCTION 71 Circuit Description 71 Diagnostic Aids 71 DTC P0650 MIL Malfunction Scan Diagnostics 72 DTC P0650 MIL Malfunction Non Scan Diagnostics 73 DTC P1693 P1694 TACHOMETER MALFUNCTION 74 Diagnostic Aids 74 DTC P1693 Driver Circuit Shorted to Ground Non ...

Page 16: ...Lean Fuel Condition Cylinder 1 Fuel Injector P0201 Cylinder 1 Fuel Injector Fault Cylinder 2 Fuel Injector P0202 Cylinder 2 Fuel Injector Fault P0230 Signal Voltage Low or Open Fuel Pump Fault P0232 Signal Voltage High P0336 Signal Voltage Noisy Crankshaft Position CKP Sensor P0337 Signal Voltage Absent Cylinder 1 Ignition Coil P0351 Cylinder 1 Ignition Coil Fault Cylinder 2 Ignition Coil P0352 Cy...

Page 17: ...ector x or Replacing Component o To Access Air Cleaner Assembly Static Guard Decorative Cover Blower Housing ECM MAP MAT Sensor xo xo xo Ignition Coil o o o o Mechanical Diaphragm Fuel Pump Fuel Pump Module Fuel Injectors o o o CKP Sensor xo xo xo xo HO2 Sensor Fuse Relay Block NOTE See SECTION 5 REMOVAL INSTALLATION for instructions N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 18: ...tor x or Replacing Component o To Access Access Cover Blower Housing Air Cleaner Assembly Throttle Body ECM xo MAP MAT Sensor xo xo Ignition Coil xo xo Fuel Pump Module xo xo Fuel Injectors xo xo CKP Sensor xo xo TPS xo xo o IAC xo xo HO2 Sensor xo xo Fuse Relay Block xo NOTE See SECTION 5 REMOVAL INSTALLATION for instructions N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 19: ...age on DVOM 8 Is reading 12 2 14 5 volts DC Go to step 2 Look for open or short to ground in battery B feed circuit Perform visual and continuity check of 15 amp Ignition fuse Blue 2 1 Turn Ignition OFF 2 Remove probe from terminal J2 18 and back probe terminal J2 15 Red wire of ECM J2 connector 3 Connect terminal J2 15 back probe to red meter test lead on DVOM 4 Connect black meter test lead on D...

Page 20: ...ect terminal J1 09 back probe to red meter test lead on DVOM 3 Connect black meter test lead on DVOM to a known good ground 4 Observe reading on DVOM 5 Is resistance 1 0 ohm or less System OK Look for open or short in ECM ground circuit Fuse Relay Block ECM J2 Black Connector ECM J1 Grey Connector N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 21: ...allows the sensor to become active in a shorter period of time and remain active during a long extended idle An active DTC P0031 indicates that the sensor has developed an open circuit and is operating in Open Loop mode DTC P0032 indicates circuit resistance is low and voltage being returned to the ECM is too high Diagnostic Aids Check for the following conditions Poor harness connection Inspect h...

Page 22: ...volts DC Go to step 3 Perform visual and continuity check of Main Power Relay and 20 amp Battery fuse Yellow Either there is no power from fuse block or not getting ground thru 5 volt return circuit 3 1 Turn Ignition OFF 2 Remove probe from terminal A and back probe terminal B White Green wire on engine side of O2 sensor connector 3 Turn Ignition ON Engine OFF 4 Does DVOM read 12 2 13 5 volts DC G...

Page 23: ...tor 3 Connect terminal B back probe to red meter test lead on DVOM 4 Back probe terminal D Brown wire on engine side of O2 sensor connector 5 Connect terminal D back probe to black meter test lead on DVOM 6 Set DVOM to read volts DC 7 Turn Ignition ON Engine Off 8 Observe voltage on DVOM 9 Is reading 12 2 13 5 volts DC Go to step 3 Ensure probe connectivity 3 1 Start and run engine 2 Observe volta...

Page 24: ...al back to the ECM on terminal J2 11 according to the manifold pressure value on the terminal Diagnostic Aids Check for the following conditions 1 Poor ECM connection Inspect wire harness connectors for backed out terminals improper mating broken locks improperly formed or damaged terminals and poor terminal to wire connection 2 Damaged wire harness and or connectors If harness appears to be OK sh...

Page 25: ...ard icon in the left sidebar and then the Troubleshooting tab 2 Observe the MAP Voltage display with or without the engine running 3 Is reading 0 5 4 5 volts DC MAP sensor circuit OK Go to step 2 2 Is reading below 0 5 volts DC Go to DTC P0107 Non Scan Diagnostics N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 26: ...d meter test lead on DVOM 4 Back probe terminal 4 Brown wire of MAP sensor connector 5 Connect terminal 4 back probe to black meter test lead on DVOM 6 Set DVOM to read volts DC 7 Turn Ignition ON Engine OFF 8 Observe voltage on DVOM 9 Is reading 4 6 5 0 volts DC Go to step 3 Go to step 3 3 1 Turn Ignition OFF 2 Remove probe from terminal 2 and back probe ECM connector terminal J2 16 Red White wir...

Page 27: ... step 5 5 1 Turn Ignition OFF 2 Remove probe from terminal 1 and back probe ECM connector terminal J2 11 White Red wire 3 Turn Ignition ON Engine OFF 4 Observe voltage on DVOM 5 Is reading 3 7 4 2 volts DC EFI wire harness OK Replace MAP sensor Go to step 6 6 1 Not getting ground thru 5 volt return circuit 2 Are both MAP sensor and ECM J2 connectors fully mated Repair or replace EFI wire harness C...

Page 28: ... icon in the left sidebar and then the Troubleshooting tab 2 Observe the MAP Voltage display with or without the engine running 3 Is reading 0 5 4 5 volts DC MAP sensor circuit OK Go to step 2 2 Is reading above 4 5 volts DC Go to DTC P0108 Non Scan Diagnostics N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 29: ...er test lead on DVOM 4 Back probe terminal 4 Brown wire of MAP sensor connector 5 Connect terminal 4 back probe to black meter test lead on DVOM 6 Set DVOM to read volts DC 7 Turn Ignition ON Engine OFF 8 Observe voltage on DVOM 9 Is reading 4 7 5 0 volts DC Go to step 3 3 1 Turn Ignition OFF 2 Remove probe from terminal 2 and back probe terminal 1 White Red wire of MAP sensor connector 3 Turn Ign...

Page 30: ...g conditions 1 Poor ECM connection 2 Inspect wire harness connectors for backed out terminals improper mating broken locks improperly formed or damaged terminals and poor terminal to wire connection 3 Damaged wire harness and or connectors If harness appears to be OK shake or wiggle wire harness and or connector with DVOM or Diagnostic Tool connected Radical voltage changes or a change in the MAT ...

Page 31: ...icon in the left sidebar and then the Troubleshooting tab 2 Observe the IAT Voltage display with or without the engine running 3 Is reading 0 5 4 5 volts DC MAT sensor circuit OK Go to step 2 2 Is reading below 0 5 volts DC Go to DTC P0112 Non Scan Diagnostics N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 32: ...M to read volts DC 7 Turn Ignition ON Engine OFF 8 Does DVOM read 4 7 5 0 volts DC MAT sensor OK Go to step 3 3 1 Turn Ignition OFF 2 Remove probe from terminal 2 and back probe terminal 3 Tan Black wire of MAT sensor connector 3 Turn Ignition ON Engine OFF 4 Does DVOM read 0 5 4 5 volts DC MAT sensor OK Reading is below 0 5 volts DC Replace MAT sensor 4 1 Turn Ignition OFF 2 Remove probe from ter...

Page 33: ...oard icon in the left sidebar and then the Troubleshooting tab 2 Observe the IAT Voltage display with or without the engine running 3 Is reading 0 5 4 5 volts DC MAT sensor circuit OK Go to step 2 2 Is reading above 4 5 volts DC Go to DTC P0113 Non Scan Diagnostics N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 34: ... back probe to red meter test lead on DVOM 4 Back probe terminal 4 Brown wire of MAT sensor connector 5 Connect terminal 4 back probe to black meter test lead on DVOM 6 Set DVOM to read volts DC 7 Turn Ignition ON Engine OFF 8 Does DVOM read 4 7 5 0 volts DC MAT sensor OK Go to step 3 3 1 Turn Ignition OFF 2 Remove probe from terminal 2 and back probe terminal 3 Tan Black wire of MAT sensor connec...

Page 35: ... conditions 1 Poor ECM connection 2 Inspect wire harness connectors for backed out terminals improper mating broken locks improperly formed or damaged terminals and poor terminal to wire connection 3 Damaged wire harness and or connectors If harness appears to be OK shake or wiggle wire harness and or connector with DVOM or Diagnostic Tool connected Radical voltage changes or a change in the EHT s...

Page 36: ...icon in the left sidebar and then the Troubleshooting tab 2 Observe the EHT Voltage display with or without the engine running 3 Is reading 0 5 4 5 volts DC EHT sensor circuit OK Go to step 2 2 Is reading below 0 5 volts DC Go to DTC P0117 Non Scan Diagnostics N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 37: ...o red meter test lead on DVOM 4 Back probe terminal J2 10 Brown wire of ECM connector 5 Connect terminal J2 10 back probe to black meter test lead on DVOM 6 Set DVOM to read volts DC 7 Turn Ignition ON Engine OFF 8 Observe voltage on DVOM 9 Is reading 0 5 4 5 volts DC EHT sensor OK Go to step 3 3 1 Reading is below 0 5 volts DC 2 Is ECM J2 connector fully mated EHT sensor is bad Replace EFI wire h...

Page 38: ...oard icon in the left sidebar and then the Troubleshooting tab 2 Observe the EHT Voltage display with or without the engine running 3 Is reading 0 5 4 5 volts DC EHT sensor circuit OK Go to step 2 2 Is reading above 4 5 volts DC Go to DTC P0118 Non Scan Diagnostics N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 39: ...r 3 Connect terminal J2 14 back probe to red meter test lead on DVOM 4 Back probe terminal J2 10 Brown wire of ECM connector 5 Connect terminal J2 10 back probe to black meter test lead on DVOM 6 Set DVOM to read volts DC 7 Turn Ignition ON Engine OFF 8 Observe voltage on DVOM 9 Is reading 0 5 4 5 volts DC EHT sensor OK Reading is above 4 5 volts DC EHT sensor is bad Replace EFI wire harness NOTE ...

Page 40: ...e voltage output increases Diagnostic Aids Check for the following conditions 1 Poor ECM connection Inspect wire harness connectors for backed out terminals improper mating broken locks improperly formed or damaged terminals and poor terminal to wire connection 2 Damaged wire harness and or connectors If harness appears to be OK shake or wiggle wire harness and or connector with DVOM or ETA connec...

Page 41: ...shboard icon in the left sidebar and then the Troubleshooting tab 2 Observe the TPS Voltage display with or without the engine running 3 Is reading 0 5 4 5 volts DC TPS circuit OK Go to step 2 2 Is reading below 0 5 volts DC Go to DTC P0122 Non Scan Diagnostics N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 42: ...s DC Go to step 3 Go to step 5 3 1 Turn Ignition OFF 2 Remove probe from terminal 2 and back probe terminal 3 Pink Black wire of TPS connector 3 Start and run engine at idle speed 4 Does DVOM read 0 5 0 75 volts DC Go to step 4 Reset TPS See TPS Removal Installation Adjustment in SECTION 5 REMOVAL INSTALLATION 4 1 Manually move throttle slowly and steadily toward Wide Open Throttle position while ...

Page 43: ...ard icon in the left sidebar and then the Troubleshooting tab 2 Observe the TPS Voltage display with or without the engine running 3 Is reading 0 5 4 5 volts DC TPS circuit OK Go to step 2 2 Is reading above 4 5 volts DC Go to DTC P0123 Non Scan Diagnostics N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 44: ...oes DVOM read 4 7 5 0 volts DC Go to step 3 Go to step 6 3 1 Turn Ignition OFF 2 Remove probe from terminal 2 and back probe terminal 3 Pink Black wire of TPS connector 3 Start and run engine at idle speed 4 Does DVOM read 0 5 0 75 volts DC Go to step 4 Reset TPS See TPS Removal Installation Adjustment in SECTION 5 REMOVAL INSTALLATION 4 1 Manually move throttle slowly and steadily toward Wide Ope...

Page 45: ...ows the sensor to become active in a shorter period of time and remain active during a long extended idle An active DTC P0131 indicates that the sensor has developed an open circuit and is operating in Open Loop mode DTC P0132 indicates circuit resistance is low and voltage being returned to the ECM is too high Diagnostic Aids Check for the following conditions Poor harness connection Inspect harn...

Page 46: ...roubleshooting tab 2 Observe the HO2S Sensor display with or without the engine running NOTE An HO2S Sensor display can also be viewed under the Dealer tab 3 Is reading 600 950 millivolts DC HO2 sensor circuit OK Go to step 2 2 Is reading below 600 millivolts DC Go to DTC P0131 Non Scan Diagnostics N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 47: ...test lead on DVOM 6 Set DVOM to read volts DC 7 Start and run engine for at least 2 minutes 8 With engine running observe voltage on DVOM 9 Is reading 600 950 millivolts DC HO2 sensor OK Go to step 3 3 1 Turn Ignition OFF 2 Remove probe from terminal C and back probe ECM connector terminal J2 17 Grey Black wire 3 Start and run engine 4 Observe voltage on DVOM 5 Is reading 600 950 millivolts DC HO2...

Page 48: ...tab 2 Observe the HO2S Sensor display with or without the engine running NOTE An HO2S Sensor display can also be viewed under the Dealer tab 3 Is reading 600 950 millivolts DC HO2 sensor circuit OK Go to step 2 2 Is reading above 950 millivolts DC but below 1014 8 millivolts DC Go to DTC P0132 Non Scan Diagnostics N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 49: ...nal D back probe to black meter test lead on DVOM 6 Set DVOM to read volts DC 7 Start and run engine for at least 2 minutes 8 With engine running observe voltage on DVOM 9 Is reading 600 950 millivolts DC HO2 sensor OK Go to step 3 3 1 Turn Ignition OFF 2 Remove probe from terminal C and back probe ECM connector terminal J2 17 Grey Black wire 3 Start and run engine 4 Observe voltage on DVOM 5 Is r...

Page 50: ...lines for dirt debris or other restriction 2 Is a problem found Repair Go to step 2 2 1 Check fuel pressure See CHECK RELIEVE FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE in SECTION 5 REMOVAL INSTALLATION 2 Is fuel pressure 38 43 psi 262 296 kPa Go to step 3 3 1 Verify that fuel filter is not clogged or restricted and that fuel pump is operating properly see Mechanical Diaphragm Fuel Pump or Electric Lift Fuel Pump Volum...

Page 51: ...lay NOTE If an ignition coil fault code is active the fuel injector for the same cylinder is turned off Diagnostic Aids Check for the following conditions 1 Poor ECM connection 2 Inspect wire harness connectors for backed out terminals improper mating broken locks improperly formed or damaged terminals and poor terminal to wire connection 3 Damaged wire harness and or connectors If harness appears...

Page 52: ... flash Replace fuel injector Go to step 3 3 1 Turn Ignition OFF 2 Remove Noid Light and connect fuel injector connector 3 Back probe using fused patch cord terminal A Red wire of fuel injector connector 4 Connect terminal A back probe to red meter test lead on DVOM 5 Connect black meter test lead to a known good ground 6 Set DVOM to read volts DC 7 Turn Ignition ON Engine OFF 8 Does DVOM read 12 2...

Page 53: ...ack probe terminal J2 05 Lt Blue Black wire of ECM J2 connector 7 Connect terminal J2 05 back probe to black meter test lead on DVOM 8 Set DVOM to read resistance 9 Does DVOM read less than 0 5 ohms Control circuit is OK Reading is above 0 5 ohms Check terminals for corrosion or replace EFI wire harness NOTE If DTC still present after replacement of EFI wire harness then replace ECM due to failed ...

Page 54: ... flash Replace fuel injector Go to step 3 3 1 Turn Ignition OFF 2 Remove Noid Light and connect fuel injector connector 3 Back probe using fused patch cord terminal A Red wire of fuel injector connector 4 Connect terminal A back probe to red meter test lead on DVOM 5 Connect black meter test lead to a known good ground 6 Set DVOM to read volts DC 7 Turn Ignition ON Engine OFF 8 Does DVOM read 12 2...

Page 55: ...ack probe terminal J2 06 Lt Blue White wire of ECM J2 connector 7 Connect terminal J2 06 back probe to black meter test lead on DVOM 8 Set DVOM to read resistance 9 Does DVOM read less than 0 5 ohms Control circuit is OK Reading is above 0 5 ohms Check terminals for corrosion or replace EFI wire harness NOTE If DTC still present after replacement of EFI wire harness then replace ECM due to failed ...

Page 56: ...ains ON as long as the ECM receives reference pulses from the CKP sensor If there are no reference pulses the ECM turns the fuel pump relay OFF after about 2 seconds This shuts off the fuel pump The fuel pump module delivers fuel to the fuel rail and fuel injectors Diagnostic Aids The following conditions may have caused the fuel pump fuse to malfunction 1 Faulty fuse 2 Intermittent short in the f...

Page 57: ... DC 6 Turn Ignition ON Engine OFF 7 Does DVOM read 12 2 13 5 volts DC Go to step 4 Perform visual and continuity check of Main Power Relay and 20 amp Battery fuse Yellow 4 1 Turn Ignition OFF 2 Disconnect fuel pump module connector 3 Remove probe from terminal 2 and back probe terminal 1 Blue Yellow wire of fuel pump module connector 4 Connect terminal 1 back probe to red meter test lead on DVOM 5...

Page 58: ...robe terminal 1 Blue Yellow wire of fuel pump module connector 3 Connect terminal 1 back probe to red meter test lead on DVOM 4 Connect black meter test lead on DVOM to a known good ground 5 Set DVOM to read volts DC 6 Attempt to start engine while observing voltage on DVOM 7 Is reading below 1 0 volts DC NOTE It is OK if engine starts System performing OK Reading is above 1 0 volts DC Replace fue...

Page 59: ...nsor output signal is dependent upon crankshaft speed The ECM uses each CKP sensor output signal to determine crankshaft speed and identify crankshaft position With the spark under control of the ECM the engine will not run if the CKP sensor signal is lost The ECM will not be able to determine which stroke the pistons are on Diagnostic Aids Check for the following conditions 1 Verify that the CKP ...

Page 60: ...board icon in the left sidebar to view the Dealer tab 2 Observe the Flywheel Tooth Error Count display with or without the engine running 3 Is reading below 20 CKP sensor circuit OK Go to step 2 2 Is reading 20 or above Go to DTC P0336 Non Scan Diagnostics N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 61: ...kfire during cranking Go to step 3 Adjust as necessary 3 1 Obtain two Briggs Stratton Spark Testers Part No 19368 2 Install spark testers in line with high tension leads and spark plugs 3 Look for spark in tester windows while cranking engine 4 Is spark observed Go to step 4 Repair or replace spark plugs and or high tension lead ignition coil 4 1 Turn Ignition OFF 2 Check valve lash adjustment 3 I...

Page 62: ...rd icon in the left sidebar to view the Dealer tab 2 Observe the Engine Speed display while cranking NOTE An Engine Speed display can also be viewed under the Troubleshooting tab 3 Is reading above zero CKP sensor circuit OK Go to DTC P0337 Non Scan Diagnostics N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 63: ...Part No 19623 4 Observe Noid Light while cranking engine 5 Does Noid Light flash Go to step 3 Go to step 3 3 1 Turn Ignition OFF 2 Obtain two Briggs Stratton Spark Testers Part No 19368 3 Install spark testers in line with high tension leads and spark plugs 4 Look for spark in tester windows while cranking engine 5 Is spark observed Check CKP sensor connections Go to step 4 4 1 Turn Ignition OFF 2...

Page 64: ...n one cylinder if no fault is set for the opposite cylinder Diagnostic Aids Check for the following conditions 1 Poor ECM connection 2 Inspect wire harness connectors for backed out terminals improper mating broken locks improperly formed or damaged terminals and poor terminal to wire connection 3 Damaged wire harness and or connectors If harness appears to be OK shake or wiggle wire harness and o...

Page 65: ...on DVOM 4 Connect black meter test lead on DVOM to a known good ground 5 Set DVOM to read volts DC 6 Turn Ignition ON Engine OFF 7 Does DVOM read 12 2 13 5 volts DC Go to step 4 Reading is below 12 2 volts DC Perform visual and continuity check of Main Power Relay and 20 amp Battery fuse Yellow 4 1 Turn Ignition OFF 2 Remove probe from terminal A and back probe terminal B Violet Black wire of igni...

Page 66: ...on DVOM 4 Connect black meter test lead on DVOM to a known good ground 5 Set DVOM to read volts DC 6 Turn Ignition ON Engine OFF 7 Does DVOM read 12 2 13 5 volts DC Go to step 4 Reading is below 12 2 volts DC Perform visual and continuity check of Main Power Relay and 20 amp Battery fuse Yellow 4 1 Turn Ignition OFF 2 Remove probe from terminal A and back probe terminal B Violet White wire of igni...

Page 67: ...damaged harness Inspect the ECM harness and connectors for improper mating broken locks improperly formed or damaged terminals poor terminal to wire connection and damaged harness 2 Check for vacuum leaks disconnected or brittle vacuum hoses cuts etc Examine manifold and throttle body gaskets for proper seal Check for cracked intake manifold 3 Check for poor connections opens or shorts to ground i...

Page 68: ...ay can also be viewed under the Troubleshooting tab 3 Is reading 750 950 RPM NOTE Cold engine temperatures and low battery voltages can cause high engine idle speeds For example at 18 F 28 C idle speed can be as high as 1350 RPM while low battery voltages at normal engine operating temperatures can cause the engine idle speed to reach 1200 RPM IAC circuit OK Go to DTC P0505 Non Scan Diagnostics N ...

Page 69: ...mperatures can cause the engine idle speed to reach 1200 RPM Look for intermittent conditions Go to step 3 3 1 Turn Ignition OFF 2 Back probe terminal 3 Pink Black wire of TPS connector 3 Connect terminal 3 back probe to red meter test lead on DVOM 4 Connect black meter test lead on DVOM to a known good ground 5 Set DVOM to read volts DC 6 Start engine and run at idle speed 7 Does DVOM read 0 5 0 ...

Page 70: ... the battery measuring between the positive and negative posts with a DVOM determine the fault associated with circuit J2 18 Similarly you should be able to measure battery voltage at terminal J2 15 with Ignition ON Engine OFF To further diagnose system voltage faults see Section 7 of the Briggs Stratton Intek V Twin Cylinder OHV Repair Manual Diagnostic Aids Check for the following conditions 1 P...

Page 71: ...ard icon in the left sidebar to view the Dealer tab 2 Observe the Ignition Voltage display with or without the engine running 3 Is reading 9 0 15 0 volts DC System voltage OK Go to step 2 2 Is reading below 9 0 volts DC Go to DTC P0562 Non Scan Diagnostics N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 72: ...o step 4 Go to step 7 4 1 Turn Ignition OFF 2 Back probe terminal J2 15 Red wire of ECM J2 connector 3 Connect terminal J2 15 back probe to red meter test lead on DVOM 4 Connect black meter test lead on DVOM to a known good ground 5 Turn Ignition ON Engine OFF 6 Observe voltage on DVOM 7 Is voltage within 0 5 volt of battery voltage Go to step 5 Go to step 8 5 1 Check charging system See the Brigg...

Page 73: ... ECM J2 connector 3 Connect terminal J2 15 back probe to red meter test lead on DVOM 4 Connect black meter test lead on DVOM to B 5 Set DVOM to read resistance 6 Observe reading on DVOM 7 Is resistance 0 5 ohms or less Repair as necessary ECM J2 Black Connector N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 74: ...P0563 Non Scan Diagnostics DTC P0563 System Voltage High Non Scan Diagnostics Step Action Yes No 1 1 Connect red meter test lead on DVOM to battery positive post 2 Connect black meter test lead on DVOM to battery negative post 3 Set DVOM to read volts DC 4 Start and run engine at full speed 3600 RPM 5 Observe voltage on DVOM 6 Is reading 12 2 14 5 volts DC System voltage OK Reading is above 15 vol...

Page 75: ...TC is stored in the ECM as a historic code Diagnostic Aids Check for the following conditions 1 Poor ECM connection Inspect wire harness connectors for backed out terminals improper mating broken locks improperly formed or damaged terminals and poor terminal to wire connection 2 Damaged wire harness If wire harness appears to be OK observe the MIL display while moving connectors and wiring harness...

Page 76: ...d under the Troubleshooting tab 3 Does the display indicate that a current code exists Go to step 3 Go to step 2 2 1 Disconnect MAP sensor connector ignition coil connector or any other connector that will set a DTC Start and run engine 2 Does the Code s Current display indicate that a current code exists Go to step 3 3 Is MIL illuminated System OK Go to DTC P0650 Non Scan Diagnostics N o t f o r ...

Page 77: ...Is reading 12 2 14 5 volts DC Go to step 4 Go to step 3 3 1 Identify and locate voltage interruption between MIL and B 2 Is interruption found Repair as necessary Go to step 5 4 1 Check continuity of MIL 2 Is continuity good Go to step 5 Repair faulty MIL connections or replace faulty MIL 5 1 Back probe terminal J1 03 Orange Black wire of ECM J1 connector 2 Connect terminal J1 03 back probe to red...

Page 78: ...er mating broken locks improperly formed or damaged terminals and poor terminal to wire connection 3 Damaged wire harness and or connectors If harness appears to be OK shake or wiggle wire harness and or connector with DVOM attached Radical voltage changes can indicate the location of the fault condition Always clear DTCs after performing repairs N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 79: ... terminal J1 06 Black Red wire of ECM connector 3 Connect terminal J1 06 back probe to red meter test lead on DVOM 4 Connect black meter test lead on DVOM to a known good ground 5 Set DVOM to read continuity test 6 Turn Ignition ON Engine OFF 7 Observe continuity on DVOM 8 Is there continuity to ground Replace tachometer or check for short to ground on Black Red wire of engine connector or wire of...

Page 80: ...obe terminal J1 06 Black Red wire of ECM connector 3 Connect terminal J1 06 back probe to red meter test lead on DVOM 4 Connect black meter test lead on DVOM to a known good ground 5 Set DVOM to read volts DC 6 Turn Ignition ON Engine OFF 7 Observe voltage on DVOM 8 Is reading greater than 9 volts DC Replace tachometer or check for short to power on Black Red wire of engine connector or wire of ch...

Page 81: ...F EFI ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC PAGE 1 OF 2 84 MODELS 540000 610000 TURF EFI ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC PAGE 2 OF 2 85 Models 540000 610000 Turf Engine to Chassis 8 Place and 2 Place Connector Pin Outs Option 1 86 Models 540000 610000 Turf Engine to Chassis 6 Place and 2 Place Connector Pin Outs Option 2 87 MODEL 610000 MARINE EFI ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC PAGE 1 OF 2 88 MODEL 610000 MARINE EFI ELECTRICAL SCHEMAT...

Page 82: ...nly for ECM Development Green J1 08 CAN High Used only for ECM Development Yellow J1 09 GROUND Power Black J1 10 IGN COIL CYL 2 Engine Spark Timing Coil Cylinder 2 Violet White J1 11 IAC LOW A Idle Air Control A Low Blue Green J1 12 IAC HIGH B Idle Air Control B High Blue Grey J1 13 IAC LOW B Idle Air Control B Low Blue Red J1 14 Safety Interrupt Circuit Orange White J1 15 NOT USED J1 16 NOT USED ...

Page 83: ...eater White Green J2 08 MAT Manifold Air Temperature Sensor Tan Black J2 09 HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP MODULE Fuel Pump Blue Yellow J2 10 5V RETURN 5 Volt Return Brown J2 11 MAP Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor White Red J2 12 TPS Throttle Position Sensor Pink Black J2 13 CKP Low 23X Green White J2 14 EHT Engine Head Temperature Sensor Tan IGN Ignition Red J2 15 CAUTION HOT AT KEY ON WHEN BATTERY CO...

Page 84: ...3 80 MODEL 490000 EFI ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC PAGE 1 OF 2 N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 85: ...3 81 MODEL 490000 EFI ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC PAGE 2 OF 2 N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 86: ...3 82 Model 490000 Engine to Chassis 6 Place Connector Pin Out Standard Engine Connector Chassis Connector Equipment Side N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 87: ...3 83 Model 490000 Engine to Chassis 8 Place Connector Pin Out Optional Engine Connector Chassis Connector Equipment Side N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 88: ...3 84 MODELS 540000 610000 TURF EFI ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC PAGE 1 OF 2 N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 89: ...3 85 MODELS 540000 610000 TURF EFI ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC PAGE 2 OF 2 N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 90: ...3 86 Models 540000 610000 Turf Engine to Chassis 8 Place and 2 Place Connector Pin Outs Option 1 Engine Connectors Chassis Connector Equipment Side N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 91: ...3 87 Models 540000 610000 Turf Engine to Chassis 6 Place and 2 Place Connector Pin Outs Option 2 Engine Connectors Chassis Connectors Equipment Side N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 92: ...3 88 MODEL 610000 MARINE EFI ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC PAGE 1 OF 2 N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 93: ...3 89 MODEL 610000 MARINE EFI ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC PAGE 2 OF 2 N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 94: ...3 90 Model 610000 Marine Engine to Chassis 6 Place and 2 Place Connector Pin Outs Engine Connectors Chassis Connectors Equipment Side N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 95: ...3 91 MODELS 490000 540000 610000 FUSE RELAY BLOCK N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 96: ...3 92 N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 97: ...ODUCTION 94 ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK 95 ENGINE CRANKS BUT DOES NOT START 96 ENGINE EXHIBITS HARD START SYMPTOMS 98 ENGINE POWER OUTPUT LOW 100 ENGINE HUNTS AND SURGES 102 ECM CONNECTOR SYMPTOMS 104 N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 98: ...or terminal to wire connection both core and insulation crimps Intermittents IMPORTANT Intermittents may not cause the MIL to illuminate or set a DTC DO NOT use the DTC Tables to diagnose intermittent problems The fault condition must be present to locate the problem Many intermittent problems are caused by faulty electrical connections or wiring The engine may be operated with a DVOM connected to...

Page 99: ... Verify ignition switch is working properly See Section 2 of the Intek V Twin Cylinder OHV Repair Manual Is a problem found Repair Go to step 7 7 Verify starter is operating properly See Section 6 of the Intek V Twin Cylinder OHV Repair Manual Is a problem found Repair Go to step 8 8 Review diagnostic procedures in this table If all steps have been completed and no problems have been found proceed...

Page 100: ...6 kPa See CHECK RELIEVE FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE in SECTION 5 REMOVAL INSTALLATION Is a problem found Repair Go to step 7 7 Verify safety interrupt is NOT active or faulty if equipped Is a problem found Repair Go to step 8 8 Check battery as follows Look for loose or corroded terminals Verify battery voltage is 12 2 13 5 volts Is a problem found Repair Go to step 9 9 Verify that each cylinder is getti...

Page 101: ...tic procedures in this table If all steps have been completed and no problems have been found proceed as follows Repeat visual check Review Diagnostic Tool Code Reader data Check all electrical connections within the suspect circuit and or system Is a problem found Repair Go to step 13 13 Carefully review data under ECM CONNECTOR SYMPTOMS in this section Is a problem found Repair Contact engine ma...

Page 102: ...t fuel pressure is 38 43 psi 262 296 kPa See CHECK RELIEVE FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE in SECTION 5 REMOVAL INSTALLATION Is a problem found Repair Go to step 5 5 Check battery as follows Look for loose or corroded terminals Verify battery voltage is 12 2 13 5 volts Is a problem found Repair Go to step 6 6 Check for intermittent opens or shorts to ground in MAP sensor circuit Is a problem found Repair Go ...

Page 103: ...tic procedures in this table If all steps have been completed and no problems have been found proceed as follows Repeat visual check Review Diagnostic Tool Code Reader data Check all electrical connections within the suspect circuit and or system Is a problem found Repair Go to step 11 11 Carefully review data under ECM CONNECTOR SYMPTOMS in this section Is a problem found Repair Contact engine ma...

Page 104: ...lem found Repair Go to step 5 5 Verify crankcase oil is at the correct level Is a problem found Add crankcase oil Go to step 6 6 Verify air filter element is clean and dry Is a problem found Replace air filter element Go to step 7 7 Verify engine is not supporting a greater load than intended for its application Check for the following Damaged drive belt For mowers verify blades are not restricted...

Page 105: ...stic procedures in this table If all steps have been completed and no problems have been found proceed as follows Repeat visual check Review Diagnostic Tool Code Reader data Check all electrical connections within the suspect circuit and or system Is a problem found Repair Go to step 12 12 Carefully review data under ECM CONNECTOR SYMPTOMS in this section Is a problem found Repair Contact engine m...

Page 106: ...e is 12 2 13 5 volts Is a problem found Repair Go to step 6 6 Verify crankcase oil is at the correct level Is a problem found Add crankcase oil Go to step 7 7 Verify air filter element is clean and dry Is a problem found Replace air filter element Go to step 8 8 Verify governor is set up properly See Section 4 of the Intek V Twin Cylinder OHV Repair Manual Is a problem found Repair Go to step 9 9 ...

Page 107: ... as follows Repeat visual check Review Diagnostic Tool Code Reader data Check all electrical connections within the suspect circuit and or system Is a problem found Repair Go to step 13 13 Carefully review data under ECM CONNECTOR SYMPTOMS in this section Is a problem found Repair Contact engine manufacturer N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 108: ...J1 09 GROUND Power Black An open ground or high resistance ground may cause any or all symptoms J1 10 IGN COIL CYL 2 Engine Spark Timing Coil Cylinder 2 Violet White Rough idle lack of power stalling J1 11 IAC LOW A Idle Air Control A Low Blue Green Rough unstable or incorrect idle J1 12 IAC HIGH B Idle Air Control B High Blue Grey Rough unstable or incorrect idle J1 13 IAC LOW B Idle Air Control ...

Page 109: ...8 MAT Manifold Air Temperature Sensor Tan Black Rough idle J2 09 HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP MODULE Fuel Pump Blue Yellow No start J2 10 5V RETURN 5 Volt Return Brown Lack of performance stalling exhaust odor J2 11 MAP Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor White Red Poor performance surge poor fuel economy exhaust odor J2 12 TPS Throttle Position Sensor Pink Black Rough idle J2 13 CKP Low 23X Green White ...

Page 110: ...4 106 N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 111: ... Filter 115 Mechanical Diaphragm Fuel Pump 115 Fuel Pump Module 116 Fuel Rail Fuel Injectors 116 CKP Sensor 117 EHT Sensor 118 EFI Wire Harness 118 HO2 Sensor 121 MODELS 540000 610000 FUEL SYSTEM COMPONENTS 123 Access Cover Blower Housing 123 ECM 123 MAP MAT Sensor 124 Ignition Coil 124 Fuel Filter 124 Fuel Pump Module 125 Fuel Rail Fuel Injectors 125 CKP Sensor 126 Air Cleaner Assembly 126 Thrott...

Page 112: ...5 108 MECHANICAL DIAPHRAGM FUEL PUMP FOR MODEL 490000 135 Volumetric Test 135 ELECTRIC LIFT FUEL PUMP FOR MODELS 540000 610000 137 Volumetric Test 137 N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 113: ... of the fuel pressure gauge Fuel pressure should remain steady at 38 43 psi 262 296 kPa 7 Turn Ignition OFF 8 Position the clear bleed tube in an approved container and press the pressure relief button on the gauge assembly to relieve fuel system pressure Fully depress and hold the pressure relief button until pointer on the dial face is resting on the stop pin 9 Remove fuel pressure gauge from Sc...

Page 114: ...ssure Fully depress and hold the pressure relief button until pointer on the dial face is resting on the stop pin 17 Remove fuel pressure gauge from Schrader valve on fuel pressure test adapter NOTE A small amount of gasoline may drain from the Schrader valve when the gauge is removed Wrap a shop towel around the valve fitting to catch any fuel leakage 18 Install protective cap on Schrader valve 1...

Page 115: ...5 111 This page is intentionally left blank N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 116: ...5 112 7 NOTE Static guard decorative cover and blower housing removed for illustration purposes N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 117: ...d D from blower housing 5 Remove two hex flange screws to release blower housing E from upper air cleaner bracket 6 Remove two hex flange screws to release ECM bracket and ECM ground wire ring terminal from blower housing 7 Remove two hex flange screws to release mechanical diaphragm fuel pump bracket from blower housing 8 Remove four hex flange screws to release oil cooler bracket from blower hou...

Page 118: ...two hex flange screws to fasten ECM bracket and ECM ground wire ring terminal to blower housing Alternately tighten screws to 25 35 lb in 3 4 Nm 14 Install four hex flange screws to fasten fan guard D to blower housing Alternately tighten screws to 40 48 lb in 5 Nm using a crosswise pattern 15 Install four hex flange screws to fasten decorative cover C to upper air cleaner bracket Alternately tigh...

Page 119: ... hose clip and remove fuel inlet hose from fuel filter fitting NOTE Wrap shop towel around fuel filter fittings to catch any fuel leakage 10 3 Squeeze hose clip and remove fuel outlet hose from fuel filter fitting Installation 1 See Figure 10 With the arrow pointing in the direction of fuel flow install new fuel filter between fuel inlet and outlet hoses 2 Turn ignition switch ON for two seconds a...

Page 120: ... secondary lock to secure 4 Squeeze clip and install EVAP tube to elbow fitting on cylinder 2 heat shield at top of fuel pump module A 5 Install three hex screws to fasten fuel pump module to bracket Alternately tighten screws to 60 70 lb in 7 8 Nm 6 Turn ignition switch ON for two seconds and then OFF for 10 seconds Turn the ignition switch back to ON and check for fuel leaks 12 Fuel Rail Fuel In...

Page 121: ...N for two seconds and then OFF for 10 seconds Turn the ignition switch back to ON and check for fuel leaks 11 See Air Cleaner Assembly Static Guard Decorative Cover Blower Housing Installation CKP Sensor Removal 1 See Air Cleaner Assembly Static Guard Decorative Cover Blower Housing Removal 2 Remove fuel rail retaining clip from hole in CKP sensor bracket 3 Remove two hex flange screws to release ...

Page 122: ...oval Stator magnets are powerful and may pull the flywheel in with sufficient force to cause hand injury J Remove screws to release puller tool from flywheel 3 Remove four TORX screws to release backplate and oil fill tube flange from cylinder mounting bosses 4 See A of Figure 16 Proceed as follows Disconnect 6 place or 8 place engine to chassis connector Disconnect starter solenoid ring and spade...

Page 123: ...ute fuel pump module and oil pressure switch connectors and conduit through opening at back of cylinder 2 heat shield to area of fuel pump module 2 See C of Figure 16 Proceed as follows Connect CKP sensor connector Connect fuel pump module connector Push in grey secondary lock to secure Route oil pressure switch sensor wire behind fuel pump module bracket and then capture in hose clip on cylinder ...

Page 124: ...n backplate and oil fill tube flange to cylinder mounting bosses Alternately tighten backplate screws to 90 110 lb in 10 12 Nm using a crosswise pattern NOTE Exercise care to avoid pinching kinking or otherwise damaging wires as backplate and oil fill tube is installed Connect starter solenoid ring and spade terminals Install hex flange screw to fasten ground wire ring terminal to cylinder boss Ti...

Page 125: ... clockwise to release sensor from muffler See Figure 19 Installation 1 Rotate sensor body hex clockwise to secure sensor to muffler Tighten to 146 173 lb in 16 19 Nm 2 Routing sensor cable conduit inboard of EFI wire harness connect HO2 sensor connector 19 N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 126: ...5 122 20 NOTE Access cover and blower housing removed for illustration purposes N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 127: ...ing Tighten screw to 35 43 lb in 4 5 Nm 6 Install four hex flange screws 3 6 to fasten wire guard to coupling nuts Tighten screws to 78 96 lb in 9 11 Nm 7 If equipped connect tachometer hourmeter MIL connector at back of access cover 8 Lower access cover straight down to engage tongues in grooves of blower housing 9 Verify IAC connector wire harness conduit is routed through groove or damage will ...

Page 128: ... installed on ignition coil socket connector and is used for EFI wire harness retention 3 Disconnect ignition coil connector 4 Remove high tension lead from spark plug terminal Installation 1 Loop cable strap on ignition coil wire harness socket connector around inside mounting boss on intake manifold 2 Connect ignition coil connector 3 Install two hex flange screws to fasten ignition coil to inta...

Page 129: ...cure 4 Connect fuel pump module connector B Push in grey secondary lock to secure 5 Squeeze clip and install EVAP tube to throttle body adapter at top of fuel pump module A 6 Install three hex screws to fasten fuel pump module to bracket Alternately tighten screws to 78 96 lb in 9 11 Nm 7 Turn ignition switch ON for two seconds and then OFF for 10 seconds Turn the ignition switch back to ON and ch...

Page 130: ...connect CKP sensor connector Installation 1 Start two Phillips screws to fasten CKP sensor bracket to cylinder mounting bosses Alternately tighten screws until snug 2 On side opposite electrical connector install mounting plate in groove of CKP sensor housing 3 Insert CKP sensor into bracket Align hole in mounting plate with hole stamped 61 on bracket Install TORX screw and tighten to 25 35 lb in ...

Page 131: ...nd snugly into air filter element 10 Install thumb nut onto threaded stud and tighten until snug 11 Install air filter cover 12 Install plastic knob onto threaded rod to secure air filter cover Throttle Body Removal 1 Remove access cover See Access Cover Blower Housing Removal steps 1 3 2 See Air Cleaner Assembly Removal 3 Remove two Phillips screws to release ECM and ECM ground wire ring terminal...

Page 132: ...nector Disconnect fuel pump module connector Remove TORX screw to release EHT sensor bracket from cylinder 1 Disconnect 2 and 6 place or single 8 place engine to chassis connectors Disconnect starter solenoid ring and spade terminals 6 Remove two Phillips screws to remove air block mounting plate 7 See C of Figure 29 Feed wire harness conduit and connectors up through air block mounting plate open...

Page 133: ...air block mounting plate to cylinder Alternately tighten screws to 22 35 lb in 3 4 Nm 7 Install new cable strap around intake manifold between air block mounting plate and inside cylinder 2 ignition coil mounting boss capturing convoluted tubing of ignition coil and fuel injector 8 Install new cable strap around intake manifold between air block mounting plate and inside cylinder 1 ignition coil m...

Page 134: ...5 130 30 N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 135: ...all dead idle screw with spring but leave loose for later adjustment NOTE If Diagnostic Tool is not available use DVOM and follow instructions beginning at step 20 Using Diagnostic Tool Part No 19636 10 See Throttle Body Installation steps 1 9 11 Run the engine at no load idle throttle in the idle position 12 See H1 of Figure 30 Using the Diagnostic Tool select the Dashboard icon in the left sideb...

Page 136: ...cle in the OFF position and wait at least 10 seconds D Turn Ignition ON to reset ECM memory to the default values HO2 Sensor Removal 1 Remove access cover See Access Cover Blower Housing Removal steps 1 3 2 See Air Cleaner Assembly Removal 3 Disconnect HO2 sensor connector 4 Rotate sensor body hex counter clockwise to release sensor from muffler Installation 1 Rotate sensor body hex clockwise to s...

Page 137: ...5 133 This page is intentionally left blank N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 138: ...5 134 32 N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 139: ...ure the volume of fuel discharged into the graduated cylinder See the table below for the approximate amount of fuel that should be discharged Pump Fuel for 30 Seconds 237 m 0 5 pint 0 25 quart Approximate Fuel Amount 1 0 cup NOTES Position the fuel tank so that it is near level with the fuel pump Do not place the graduated cylinder BELOW the fuel pump or gravity feed will produce false results Th...

Page 140: ...5 136 33 N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 141: ...metric measurement If the engine will not run connect a fused jumper wire from the fuel pump electrical connector to 12v B See SECTION 3 WIRE SCHEMATICS AND PIN OUTS for reference 8 After 30 seconds has elapsed turn off the engine and stop the watch 9 Measure the volume of fuel discharged into the graduated cylinder See the table below for the approximate amount of fuel that should be discharged P...

Page 142: ...5 138 This page is intentionally left blank N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 143: ...N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Page 144: ...vision A BRIGGS STRATTON LLC CUSTOMER EDUCATION Milwaukee WI 53201 USA Copyright 2020 All rights reserved VANGUARDPOWER COM Vanguard BIG BLOCK and 810 EFI Diagnostic and Repair M490000 M540000 M610000 REPAIR MANUAL N o t f o r R e p r o d u c t i o n ...

Reviews: